Search

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo

Promoting all aspects of Gaelic Games in Mayo's 174 primary schools.

Month

June 2018

Cumann an mBunscol Camogie Blitz Day | June 13th

Cumann an mBunscol Camogie Blitz Day | June 13th

The curtain came down on the Mayo Cuman na mBunscol year as the Camogie Blitz Day was held in Castlebar Mitchels. This year saw 10 schools partake in the camogie with Division1 (9-a-side) for big schools and Div2 (7-a-side) for smaller/beginner schools.

In Division1, five schools went to post namely Gaelscoil Westport, Snugboro, Tooreen, Aghamore and Brackloon. In the end it was Brackloon who finished top in the round-robin event – winning all their games along the way – with Gaelscoil Westport in second spot.

In Division2, newcomers Quay (Westport) came out on top with three wins and a draw – while Knockanillo (Ballina) came in as runners-up. Carracastle, Straide and Cloonlyon also partook at the event.

After the event, Mayo Cuman na mBunscol Camogie officer Maria Coyne presented the titles to the respective winning captains, with the assistance of Jimmy Connor (Mayo Hurling Chairman) and Adrian Hession (Mayo GAA – Games Promotion Officer). Referees on the day were John Burke, Conal ODonnaill, Siobhan Mooney and Brian McLoughlin.

 

camogie (1)camogie (2)camogie (3)camogie (4)camogie (5)camogie (6)

Pic1: The winning Division1 side Brackloon NS.

Pic2: Maria Coyne and Jimmy Connor present the Division1 Title to the Brackloon captain.

Pic3: Division1 runners-up Gaelscoil Westport.

Pic4: Division2 winners Quay NS (Westport).

Pic5: Maria Coyne presents Division2 camogie Shield to the Quay captain.

Pic6: Division2 runners-up Knockanillo NS.

Advertisements

Results Round-Up – @AllianzIreland Cumann na mBunscol Football Finals – Day 2

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo Football Finals Day 2 Results

MAYO_1

 

Division 2 Girls: KPS Printing Cup

Gaelscoil de Búrca bt. Newport

——————————————————————

Division 4 Girls Kevin Kennedy Memorial Cup

Ballyheane  bt. Lahardane

———————————————————————

Division 2 Boys Baxter Perpetual Cup

Crossmolina bt. Quay, Westport

——————————————————————-

Division 1B  Boys:

Quay, Ballina bt. Ballaghderreen

—————————————————————–

Division 1B Girls:

Foxford bt. Scoil Raifteirí

—————————————————————

Division 1 Girls P. O’Connor & Son Cup

Quay, Ballina bt. Scoil Phadraig, Westport

—————————————————————

Division 1 Boys:

St. Pat’s, Castlebar bt. Claremorris BNS

 

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑