Search

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo

Promoting all aspects of Gaelic Games in Mayo's 174 primary schools.

Month

May 2017

Results Round Up From Day 1 of Schools’ Football County Finals #MayoGAA

Brilliant action in MacHale Park tonight as six new county champions are crowned

IMG_2720
Action from tonight’s Div 2B Boys final between Gaelscoil de Burca and Belcarra NS. 

Bonfires will be burning from Aghamore to Ardagh tonight as some highly coveted silverware is ushered into its new home for the next twelve months.

Six Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo titles went up for grabs in the home of Mayo GAA and spectators were treated to a thrilling evening of outstanding sporting action.

Special mention must go Aghamore NS and Manulla NS who have both completed hurling and football doubles in their respective divisions. (Aghamore also won our quiz in January!)

Our next evening of finals takes place on Tuesday, June 13th. Fixtures will be posted here shortly.

We are hosting a small schools’ blitz in MacHale Park on Wednesday, June 7th. This day will also see the return of rounders to MacHale Park following a great year of rounders development throughout the county.

Cumann na mBunscol Football Finals Day 1 Results

Div 5 girls
Mountpalmer 2-06
Killawalla 2-02
Div5 boys
Manualla 4-05
Bangor 4_03
Div 3 girls
Ardagh 5-09
Fahy 2-09
Div 3 Boys
Aghamore 1-08
Ballintubber 0-08
Div 2B Girls
Barnacarroll 3-08
Myna 2-05
Div 2B Boys
Gaelscoil de Burca 0-10
Belcarra 0-06

MAYO_1

Advertisements

Revised schedule for @AllianzIreland Cumann na mBunscol football semi finals for Thursday and Friday May 25 & 26 #mayogaa

MAYO_1

Revised Schedule for football semi-finals Thursday May 25th and Friday May 26th

Cumann na mBunscol Divisions 2B, 3, 4 & 5 Semi-finals | Thursday May 25th 2017 Castlebar

Pitch 1 – Division 5

Time Division Team 1                         V Team 2 Pitch/Officals
10:30 5 Girls

Less than cross pitch

 

Killawalla

 

 

Glencorrib

Referee – Pat Dowling

Linesman- Martin Walshe

5-a-side 10 mins a half

11:15 5 Girls

Less than cross pitch

 

Mountpalmer

 

Taveena

 

Referee – Michael McHale

Linesman- Martin Walshe

5-a-side 10 mins a half

12:00 5 Boys

Cross pitch

 

 

Manualla

 

Derinabroc

Referee – Martin Walshe

Linesman- TBC

7-a-side 12 mins a half

12:45 5 Boys

Cross pitch

 

Bangor  

Facefield

Referee – Martin Walshe

Linesman- Liam Higgins

7-a-side 12 mins a half

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pitch 2 – Division 4

Time Division Team 1                         V Team 2 Pitch/Officals
10:30 4 Girls

Cross pitch

 

Irishtown

 

Lahardane

Referee – Peter Geraghty

Linesman- Michael McHale

7-a-side 15 mins a half

11:15 4 Boys

Cross pitch

 

Irishtown

 

Lahardane

 

Referee – Pat Dowling

Linesman- Peter Geraghty

7-a-side 15 mins a half

12:00 4 Girls

Cross pitch

 

 

Cloggernagh

 

Midfield

Referee –  Michael McHale

Linesman- Peter Geraghty

6-a-side 12 mins a half

12:45 4 Boys

Cross pitch

 

Errew

 

 

Kilmovee

Referee – Peter Geraghty

Linesman-  

6-a-side 12 mins a half

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pitch 3 – Division 3 & 2b

10:30 3 Boys

Cross pitch

 

Killala

 

 

Ballintubber

Referee – Shane Corcaron

Linesman- Liam Higgins

9-a-side 15 mins a half

11:15 3 Girls

Cross pitch

 

Ardagh

 

Kilmaine

 

Referee – Liam Higgins

Linesman- Shane Corcaron

7-a-side 15 mins a half

12:00 2B Girls

20m to 20m line

20m narrower

 

Rescheduled

 

 

 

Referee – Shane Corcaron

Linesman- Liam Higgins

9-a-side 15 mins a half

   

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pitch 4 – Division 2 & 2B

12:00 2B Boys

20m line to 20m line

20m narrower

 

Behy

 

 

Gaelscoil Uilig de Búrca

Referee – Pat Dowling

Linesman- TBC

11-a-side 20 mins a half

13:00 2B Boys

20m to 20m line

20m narrower

 

Newport

 

Belcarra

 

Referee – Michael McHale

Linesman- Pat Dowling

11-a-side 20 mins a half

 

Cumann na mBunscol | Divisions 1, 1B, 2 & 3 semi-finals | Friday May 26th 2017 Castlebar

Pitch 1

Time Division Team 1                         V Team 2 Pitch/Officals
   

1 Boys (Rescheduled)

13m line to 13m line

 

 

Breaffy /Quay (Ballina)

 

Foxford

 

Referee – TBC

Linesman- TBC

15-a-side 25 mins a half

 

 

11:00

 

1 Boys

13m line to 13m line

 

 

Breaffy, Castlebar

 

Ballinrobe

 

Referee – Martin Walshe

Linesman- John O Boyle

15-a-side 25 mins a half

 

 

12:00

 

1B Girls

13m line to 13m line

 

 

Breaffy, Ballina

 

Ballyhaunis

 

Referee – John O Boyle

Linesman- Martin Walshe

13-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

12:45

 

1B Boys

13m line to 13m line

 

Ballina Area

Breaffy/Culleens

 

Ballyhaunis

 

Referee – Martin Walsh

Linesman- John O’Boyle

15-a-side 25 mins a half

 

 

 

 

Pitch 2

Time Division Team 1                         V Team 2 Pitch / Officals
 

10:00

 

 

3 Boys

Cross pitch

 

Brackloon

 

 

Aughamore

 

 

Referee – Jimmy Feeney

Linesman-Peter Geraghty

9-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

10:45

 

3 Girls

Cross pitch

 

 

Fahy

 

Aughamore

 

Referee – Michael McHale

Linesman- Jimmy Feeney

7-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

 

 

1 Girls (Rescheduled)

13m line to 13m line

 

Quay, Ballina

 

Ballaghdereen

 

Referee-TBC

Linesman- TBC

13-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

12:15

 

1B  Girls

13m line to 13m line

 

 

St. Angela’s, Castlebar

 

 

Kiltimagh

 

Referee-Peter Geraghty

Linesman- Pat Dowling

13-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

13:00

 

1 Girls

13m line to 13m line

 

 

Breaffy, Castlebar

 

Scoil Phadraig, Westport

 

Referee – Jimmy Feeney

Linesman- Peter Geraghty

13-a-side 15 mins a half

 

Pitch 3

Time Division Team 1                         V Team 2 Pitch/Officals
10:00 2 Girls

20m line to 20m line

20m narrower

 

Charlestown

 

Gaelscoil na Cruaiche

Referee – Shane Corcaron

Linesman- Liam Higgins

9-a-side 15 mins a half

10:45 2 Girls

20m line to 20 m line

20m narrower

 

Rehins

 

Bekan

Referee – Liam Higgins

Linesman- Shane Corcaron

9-a-side 15 mins a half

11:30 2  Boys

20m line to 20 m line

20m narrower

 

Myna

 

Ballindine

Referee – Shane Corcaron

Linesman- Liam Higgins

11-a-side 20 mins a half

12:20 2 Boys

20m line to 20 m line

20m narrower

 

Crossmolina

 

Bekan

Referee – Liam Higgin+

Linesman- Shane Corcaron

11-a-side 20 mins a half

13:10 1B Boys

13m line to 13m line

 

Snugboro

 

Kiltimagh / Ballaghadereen

 

Referee – Michael McHale

Linesman- Pat Dowling

15-a-side 25mins a half

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other semi-finals being played at different venues

Date Division Team 1                                          V Team 2 Pitch/Officals
 

Wed 24th May 2017

 

2B Girls

 

Barnacarroll

 

 

Crossmolina

Venue Castlebar

 

 

Referee-TBC

Linesman- TBC

9-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

Tuesday 30th May

11:00

 

1 Boys

 

Quay Ballina

 

Foxford

Venue Castlebar

 

 

Referee-TBC

Linesman- TBC

15-a-side 25 mins a half

 

 

Tuesday 30th May

12:00

 

1 Girls

 

Quay Ballina

 

Ballaghadereen

Venue Castlebar

 

 

Referee-TBC

Linesman- TBC

13-a-side 15 mins a half

 

 

Small Schools’ Blitz (McHale Park) and Small Schools’ Activity Day (CoE) Details:

MAYO_1

Blitz Castlebar June 7th Activities Day CoE June 14th
Knockanillo, Ballina Carnacon
Carnacon Taveena
Gortjordan Glencorrib
Scoil Neifinn Facefield
Lehinch Holy Angels, Clogher
Roxboro Coguala
Dooagh Scoil Neifinn
Killasser Rathmanagh

Closing dates for entry to these events is May 31st. Contact Neil Reilly to add you school.

 

Very best of luck to these 20 children participating in our exhibition on Sunday! @MayoGAA

MAYO_1

Mayo Girls

2. Laura Calleary – Quay NS, Ballina

3. Ella Nic hÉil – Gaelscoil na Cruaiche, Westport

4. Éabha Hughes – St. Peter’s NS, Snugboro

5. Megan Meehan – St. Attracta’s NS, Charlestown

6. Áine Ní Mhurchú – Dooagh NS, Achill

7. Nicola Jordan – Midfield NS, Swinford

8. Áine Ní Cheanainn – SN na hEachléime, Belmullet

9. Amy Staunton – SN Tuar Mhic Éadaigh, Trianláir

10. Lucy Ní Chorcoráin – Gaelscoil na Cruaiche, Westport

11. Sarah Ronayne – St. Joseph’s NS, Bekan

Mayo Boys

2. Coilín Duffy – Kilmovee NS

3. Ryan Corcoran – Cloonlifeen NS, Ballinrobe

4.Kai Howley – Crossmolina NS

5. Seán McNamara – Achill Sound NS

6. Cillain Gordan – St. Aiden’s NS, Kiltimagh

7.Conall Mac an Gall – Gaelscoil na Cruaiche, Westport

8. Dara Hurley – Claremorris BNS

9. Niall Hurley – Claremorris BNS

10. Seamus Howard – Glencastle NS, Belmullet

11. Muiris Ó Clochertaigh – Scoil Raifreirí, Castlebar

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo Football Semi Final Fixtures

MAYO_1

A Chairde,

Please find below schedule for the county semi-finals in Castlebar on Thursday 25th & Friday 26th.
There will be a photographer present on both days  of the semi finals. Make sure to get your team photo taken as they are needed for our Finals match day programmes. If you qualify for a final send in the short article you would like included with the photo to James at  jamesfeeney@hotmail.com as soon as possible. Don’t forget that Division 2B,3,4 & 5 finals are going ahead the following Wednesday.
If you have a trophy from last year please return them ASAP. We need them by Monday 29th as Finals take place on Wednesday 31st May.
We wish all our participants the very best of luck,
Neil Reilly

Cumann na mBunscol Hurling Finals 2017 Schedule

MAYO_1
Mayo Cuman na mBunscol Hurling Finals 2017 schedule
29.05.17 (Monday)
  • Div 4 (6-a-side) Final

CLOONLYON NS V MANULLA NS

Time: 11 00 AM (E.T. Available) , Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar

Referee: Michael Carroll

Notes: 13 mins/half

  • Div 3 (7-a-side) Final

GAELSCOIL RAIFTEIRÍ (CASTLEBAR) V DERRINABROC NS

Time: 12 00 PM (E.T. Available) , Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar

Referee: Michael Carroll

Notes: 15 mins/half

  • Div1 (11-a-side) Final

AGHAMORE NS V GAELSCOIL NA CRUAICHE (WESTPORT)

Time: 1 00 PM (E.T. Available) , Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar

Referee: Michael Carroll

Notes: 20 mins/half

31.05.17 (Wed)
  • Div 2 (9-a-side) Final

KILMOVEE NS V TOOREEN NS

Time: 12 00 PM (E.T. Available) , Venue: Elverys MacHale Park, Castlebar

Referee: Conaill O’Domhnaill

Notes: 18 mins/half

 

Cumann na mBunscol Update | May 2017

MAYO_1

  1. Mini 7s

A big congratulations to our two new champions. Gaelscoil na Cruaiche triumphed in the girl’s final in a very entertaining game against the Quay, Ballina whilst Claremorrris BNS defeated Scoil  Raifteirí in another keenly fought contest in the boy’s final.

A big thank you to our officials and the Centre of Excellence for always making their facilities available to us.

  1. Small Schools’ Blitz

The small school’s blitz will take place in McHale Park, Castlebar on the 7th June. This day is for schools that may not have enough pupils to participate in our divisional competitions. It is non-competitive and this year we are delighted to announce that we have gained the use of the main pitch.

 

If you are interested and haven’t been in contact already please email me your request to enter. (mayocumannambunscol@gmail.com)

 

  1. Small Schools’ Activity Day

This will take place in the Centre of Excellence, Bekan on Wednesday June 14th. If you are interested please confirm by email as soon as possible.

 

  1. Rounders

Two Cumann na mBunscol Rounders blitzes will take place in separate venues later this month.

Breaffy GAA – Tuesday, May 23rd

Bekan CoE – Wednesday, May 24th

The blitzes will be non-competitive with the emphases being on fun and participation. The umpires will endeavour to teach the rules of the game as much as they will officiate.

The dates above are provisional based on participation levels and availability of volunteer referees. We will confirm whether or not these days are going ahead by Friday, May 19th at the very latest.

These blitzes are open to all schools and are aimed at the senior end of the school.

Please register for your preferred date and venue at this link:

https://goo.gl/forms/WKHmhQhRRGhtlJVH3

 

  1. Semi- finals – Football

 

The semi-finals for our football competitions are scheduled over a two day period to allow us to avail of the use of the back pitches around McHale Park as the venues.

Friday May 19th – Divisions 3,4,5 and Division 2B boys and girls.

Friday May 26th – Divisions 1, 1B & 2A boys and girls.

If a school is unable to play that day an alternative date that suits both schools may be arranged provided there is sufficient time remaining to prepare for the final. The team requesting the change will concede home advantage and the McHale Park venue will not be available in the event of the school being unable to play on the allocated days.

A schedule for the semi-finals day will  be emailed to you as soon as results are available to me.

If you qualify for a final we ask you to have a team photo and small article ready to email to us after the semis. We need to get the information to the printers as soon as possible if it is to appear in our final day match booklets.

Adrian Hession is organising our hurling competition.

  1. Trophies

If you’re lucky enough to have a trophy from last year we ask that return it immediately. They can be given to your area secretary or returned to me if you are in the Castlebar area

  1. Finals

We are thankful to the Mayo County Board and the ground staff of McHale Park for making the main pitch available to us again this year. Some dates have changed from earlier correspondence so as to accommodate the wishes of the County Board.

Hurling finals – Monday May 29th

Football

Divisions 2B, 3, 4 & 5 – Wednesday May 31st

Divisions 1, 1B & 2A – Tuesday 13th/Wednesday 14th June (TBC shortly)

  1. Sponsorship and Donations

We are still endeavouring to have some of our trophies and cups replaced. We have secured some sponsorship so if you know of any companies or businesses in your area who might like to help us and sponsor a trophy/cup we would really appreciate if you would direct them to me.

Not to be missed – great hurling workshop coming up in Bekan! 

To book a place on this workshop, click the following link: http://learning.gaa.ie/node/269134 

Rounders Summer Blitz 2017 – Sign Up Here

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑