Search

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo

Promoting all aspects of Gaelic Games in Mayo's 174 primary schools.

Month

March 2015

Hurling and Football Exhibitions: Mayo V Dublin

Hurling and Football Exhibitions: Mayo V Dublin

March 14, 2015

MAYO_1

While the main event may have been disappointing, the children of Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo put on a wonderful exhibition at half time, as well as performing a Guard of Honour to welcome both teams onto the pitch.

Pictured below are the young footballers of Currabaggan NS & The Quay (Back row) and Breaffy NS and Midfield NS (Front row)

Currabaggan/The Quay & Breaffy/Midfield
Currabaggan/The Quay & Breaffy/Midfield

And, the young hurlers of Kilmovee (back row) and St Pat’s Castlebar (front row)

Kilmovee & St Pat's
Kilmovee & St Pat’s

We will have a girls’ camogie and football exhibition during Mayo V Donegal next month.

Advertisements

Cumann na mBunscol Football Divisions 2015

Cumann na mBunscol Football Divisions 2015 

MAYO_1

(Posted March 18th, 2015)

Proposed Dates & Divisions for 2015 football

Submissions for a change of Division or any outstanding Affilliations,( which there are !  ) should be with me before Friday March 27th. The Divisions will be sanctioned by the Activities Committee and finalised by the end of March.

We will need to start football immediately after Easter, or start beforehand by all means.

Dates for quarters, semis etc…..

Local Finals for Division 3, 4 & 5 by Friday May 8th

County Quarter Finals for Division 3, 4 & 5 between areas to be played around Wednesday May 13th

Also County Quarter Finals for Division 1B that week

Wednesday May 20th from 10.30
County Semi Finals for Divisions 3,4,5

Local Finals for Division 1 & 2 by Friday May 22nd

Wednesday May 27th from 10.30

County Semi Finals for Divisions 1, 1 B & 2
Wednesday June 3rd from 4.30
Divisions 3, 4 & 5 County Finals

Thursday June 4th from 4.30
Divisions 1, 1B & 2 County Finals

Wednesday June 10th from 10.30
Division 6 , small schools blitz

Divisions are pretty much the same as last year. If I have someone in a wrong division or have left somebody out or you want a change,  please get in touch. You may have forgotten to affiliate, I may have left it out by mistake or your affiliation may be lost in the post.

Click on link below to view full list of schools by division

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo Football Divisions

Boys Mini 7s Hurling Fixtures

Boys Mini 7s Hurling Fixtures

MAYO_1

One team to qualify from each blitz for the county semi-finals.

 

Blitz 1 Venue: Connacht GAA Centre in Bekan

National School

Contact
Knock NS Jackie Coyne
Aghamore NS Anthony Broderick
Tooreen NS Dom Greally
Tavrane NS
Carracastle NS Michael Bracken
Kilmovee NS Michael Raleigh
Cloonlyon Pat Collins
Derrinabrock NS Dermot Dillon

 

Blitz 1: in Connacht GAA Centre on Tuesday 24th March @ 11.30am

Co-Ordinator:     Adrian Hession                                    087-2450566

Referees:              James Judge & Gerry Kilbride

Blitz 2 Venue: Claremorris GAA Pitch

National School Contact
Claremorris BNS Ml Kenny
Barnacarroll NS Tom Forde
Taugheen  NS Mike Phillips
Kilmaine NS Aodan O’Keefe
Mountpleasant NS Franny Glynn
Kilkelly NS Richard Phillips
Ballyhaunis NS Donall O’Brien
Logboy NS Edel

 

Blitz 2: in Claremorris GAA Pitch on Thursday 26th March @ 11.30am

Co-Ordinator:       Adrian Hession                                       087-2450566

Referees:                                James Judge & Gerry Kilbride

Blitz 3 Venue: Westport GAA

National School Contact
Brackloon NS Ciaran Hynes
Gaelscoil Westport Colm OConghale
St Pats, Castlebar Seamus Devaney
Scoil Padraig, Westport Sean Mulchrone

 

Blitz 3: in Westport GAA on Friday 27th March @ 11.30am

Co-Ordinator:     Adrian Hession                                                    087-2450566

Referee:               Mike Herr

Mini 7s Semis and Finals 2015

Football Mini 7s Semis and Finals 2015

MAYO_1

Congrats to everyone who has made it to the semi finals of the Mini Sevens. We are going ahead as (re)scheduled on Wednesday 18th in The Connacht Centre of Excellence in Bekan from 11.00

I presume everyone has correct dates of birth at this stage, teams are 7 + 3 subs, no more.

Semi finals will be 8 minutes per half.

Extra time is two halves of 3 minutes each way and if still level then a further period(s) of 3 minutes.

Finals will be 10 minutes per half.

Extra time is two halves of 3 minutes each way and if still level then both teams must make a choice to continue further extra time or replay. If both agree to further extra time that’s ok. If not then it’s a replay! Hopefully none of that will be needed.

This years semi finals rotation has North v West and South v East, as follows:

Girls Semis both at 11.00   The Quay v Snuboro.   Bekan v Kiltimagh

Boys semis both at 11.30   The Quay v Scoil Phadraig.    The Neale v Midfield/Culmore

Girls Final 12:00

Boys Final 12:00

Good luck to everyone !

JF

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑