Search

Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo

Promoting all aspects of Gaelic Games in Mayo's 174 primary schools.

Month

February 2014

Connacht Handball Results

Connacht Handball Results

MAYO_1

Well done to all who represented Mayo at the recent Connacht Cumann na mBunscol Handball Finals in Salthill.

Congratulations to Niall Fleming of Cloonlyon NS who was crowned Connacht Champion in the Boys U-11 competition. Niall now goes on to represent Connacht in the All Ireland National Exhibition Day in Kingscourt, Co Cavan on Saturday, March 1st.

Full Results: (Mayo players in bold)

 Girls’ Under 11, Singles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Sadhbh Ní Fhlaithearta,Scoil Éinne,

An Spidéal,

Co. Galway

Laura Foody,StokaneNS,

Co. Sligo

Hazel Finn,St.Aidan’s, Kiltimagh,

Co. Mayo.

 Girls’ Under 11, Doubles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Orla Ní Churraoin &Grace Nic Craith,

Scoil Éinne,

An Spidéal,

Co. Galway

Amy Shannon &Lucy Brennan,

St.Aidan’s, Kiltimagh,

Co. Mayo.

Heather McGrane &Abby Curran,

BrideswellNS,

Co. Roscommon.

 Boys’ Under 11, Singles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Niall Fleming,Cloonlyon NS,

Co. Mayo.

Patrick Cooney,CorballaNS,

Co. Sligo.

Mikey Kelly,Athenry BNS,

Co. Galway.

 Boys’ Under 11, Doubles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Mícheál Moughan &Darragh Kyne,

Scoil Mhuire, Moycullen,

Co. Galway.

Philip Halliday &Finn Ó Cillín,

Gaelscoil de hÍde,

Co. Roscommon.

Jack Corley &Kevin McCormack,

CloonlyonNS,

Co. Mayo.

 Girls’ Under 13, Singles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Niamh Heffernan, Carnmore NS,Co. Galway Claire Reynolds,BelcarraNS,

Co. Mayo

Shauna ClogherMount TalbotNS,

Co. Roscommon

 

 Girls’ Under 13, Doubles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Orla Whyte &Sinéad Healy,

Moylough NS,

Co. Galway

Megan Brett &Cuileann Bourke,

Holy Angels NS, Clogher, Co. Mayo

/

 Boys’ Under 13, Singles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Eimhin Ó Diollúin,Scoil Sailearna,  Indreabhán,

Co. Galway.

Liam Egan,Abbey BNS,

Co. Roscommon

Cormac Scollan,St.Caillin’s, Fenagh,

Co. Leitrim

 Boys’ Under 13, Doubles
1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
Tommy McNeela &Seán Moughan,

Scoil Mhuire, Moycullen,

Co. Galway.

Fergal McLoughlin &James Wrynn,

St.Caillin’s,Fenagh,

Co. Leitrim.

Ruairí Cullen &Seán Dunleavy,

CloonlyonNS,

Co. Mayo.

NB: Winners (1st place) from today’s Connacht Cumann na mBunscol finals go on to play in Kingscourt, Co. Cavan at the All Ireland National Exhibition Day.

– Boys (U11 and U13) will play on Saturday 1st March 2014.

– Girls (U11 and U13)  will play on Saturday 15th March 2014.

For more details contact John Kelly, CrokePark at:  info.handball@gaa.ie or Darragh Daly at darragh.daly.handball@gaa.ie

A big thank you to our colleagues in Cumann na mBunscol Galway, especially Fearghas Mac Lochlainn for organising and hosting this event.

The following is their report from the day:

CONNACHT CUMANNna mBUNSCOL HANDBALL FINALS

9th February 2014

The Connacht Cumann na mBunscol Handball Finals were held today in Salthill Handball Club in Galway.

48 children from 21 schools from all over the province were competing.

These included 2 schools from Leitrim, 3 schools from Sligo, 6 schools from Galway, 5 schools from Mayo and 5 schools from Roscommon.

The competition kicked off at 10am and the last game was finished by 3.30pm.

A special thank you to all of the following:

  • Salthill Handball and Racquetball Club for the use of their fine facility. The fact that there are 2 courts available helped to speed up the games.
  • Those who refereed voluntarily:  Pierce Lalor, Joe O’Connell, Proinsias Moughan, Mike Dillon and Brenda McNeela.  Without their cooperation it would be impossible to organise the tournament.
  • Sandwiches, refreshments and cups of tea were freely flowing and a special thank you to all those who helped out and provided refreshments for free:  Mairéad Dillon, Bríd Lalor, Bríd Conneely, Mary T. McNeela, Anne Moughan, Caitlín Roddy and Patricia Uí Fhlatharta.  Their efforts were much appreciated, especially by those who travelled long distances.
  • Connacht Handball Council sponsored t-shirts for all the competitors.
  • Richard Quinn Jewellers, Galway sponsored the trophies.
  • Frances Curran, Mícheál Breathnach’s and Pierce Lalor, Moycullen for all their work behind the scenes.
Advertisements

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results

Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Quiz Results

MAYO_1

The Allianz Cumann na mBunscol Mhaigh Eo Sports quiz was held in the Welcome Inn, Castlebar on Wednesday 29th of January.

There were in excess of 20 schools who qualified from regional finals throughout Mayo. As always there was a high standard of answering to even the most difficult of questions.

Breaffy Castlebar emerged as winners with a very high score of 50/60, with Gaelscoil Uileog De Búrca, Claremorris in second and St. Patrick’s B.N.S., Castlebar in third.
We would like to thank in particular our former Cumann na mBunscol stalwart, Dermot Keane for his role as quizmaster, The Welcome Inn for their excellent venue and all the dedicated teachers who commit their time to promote the quiz.

Winners Breaffy N. S., Castlebar, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling, Quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Seán Grealis.
Winners Breaffy N. S., Castlebar, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling, Quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Seán Grealis.
Runners up, Gaelscoil Claremorris, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol Officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling and Quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Máire Uí hUiginn
Runners up, Gaelscoil Claremorris, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol Officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling and Quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Máire Uí hUiginn
St. Patrick's B.N.S. 3rd place, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling and quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Pat Waldron
St. Patrick’s B.N.S. 3rd place, pictured with Cumann na mBunscol officers Tony Fahy, Pat Dowling and quizmaster Dermot Keane and their teacher Pat Waldron

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑